Happy family
[…] • Pay any tangible consideration to the operator of such business in the form of money or other property or thing of value;
  • Purchase any goods, wares, merchandise, or anything of value from such business; or
  • Be present or be asked to participate in a seminar, sales presentation, or any other presentation, by whatever name denominated, in order to win such prizes; and

(iii) The prizes awarded shall be noncash prizes and cannot be awarded based upon the playing of a game on a computer, mechanical device, or electronic device at a place of business in this state Further, O.C.G.A. § 16-12-20 (A) permits “[p]romotional giveaway or contest which conforms with the qualifications of a lawful promotion.” The requirements of a lawful promotion are set out in paragraph (16) of subsection (b) of Code Section 10-1-393. They are:

  • Notice

Persons who are offered an opportunity to participate in a promotion must be given a notice as required by this paragraph.