Happy family
[…] • No payment

The participants shall not be required to pay any money including, but not limited to, payments for service fees, mailing fees, or handling fees payable to the sponsor or seller or furnish any consideration for the prize. § 10-1-393 (16) (C).

  • Odds and verifiable retail value

Each notice must state the verifiable retail value of each prize which the participant has a chance of receiving. Each notice must state the odds of the participant’s receiving each prize if there is an element of chance involved. The odds must be clearly identified as “odds.” § 10-1-393 (16) (D). Further, “[o]dds and verifiable retail values may not be listed in any manner which requires the participant to refer from one place in the written notice to another place in the written notice to determine the odds and verifiable retail value of the particular prize. Verifiable retail values shall be stated in Arabic numerals. Id.

  • No compulsion to attend sales presentation

No participant shall be required or invited to view, hear, or attend any sales presentation, by whatever name denominated, unless such requirement or invitation has been conspicuously disclosed to the participant in the written notice in at least ten-point boldface type. § 10-1-393 (16) (F).

  • No requirement to purchase additional goods and services including shipping and handling fees, unless clearly disclosed in the written notice. 10-1-393 (16) (G).
  • Limitations on eligibility to participate to be disclosed

Any limitation on eligibility of participants must be clearly disclosed in the notice. § 10-1-393 (16) (H).

  • No substitutes for price 

Substitutes of prizes shall not be made. In the event the represented prize is unavailable, the participant shall be presented with a certificate which the sponsor shall honor within 30 days by shipping the prize … In the event a certificate cannot be honored within 30 days, the sponsor shall mail to the participant a valid check or money order for the verifiable retail value which was represented in the notice. § 10-1-393 (16) (I).

  • Honor the voucher; certificate. § 10-1-393 (16) (J).
  • The geographic area covered by the notice must be clearly stated. § 10-1-393 (16) (K).
  • Upon request of the Attorney General, the sponsor or promoter must within ten days furnish to the Attorney General the names, addresses, and telephone numbers of persons who have received any prize; § 10-1-393 (16) (L).
  • List of all winners to be prominently placed